Programme

Tuesday, 18 April 2017

Session 1, Chairperson Martin Quack

after 11:30

Welcome coffee and sandwich lunch for speakers
(in front of Lecture Hall)

12:30

12:50

Martin Quack

Welcome and Introduction

12:50

13:30

L1 Bill Poirier
Exact Quantum Dynamical Treatment of Hydrogen-material Interactions

13:30

14:10

L2 Jürgen Stohner
Progress in synthesis, enantio-separation and determination of the absolute configuration of small chiral molecules

14:10

14:50

L3 Emilio Martínez-Núñez
Using chemical dynamics simulations to discover reaction mechanisms and solve the kinetics in reactive systems

14:50

15:30

L4 Thomas Baumert
Control of bound electrons in molecules with tailored light fields and of free electrons with chiral potentials

15:30

16:00

Coffee Break

Session 2, Chairperson Attila G. Császár

16:00

16:40

L5 Tamás Szidarovszky
Laser-induced alignment dynamics of polyatomic molecules

16:40

17:20

L6 Stuart C. Althorpe
Quantum statistics + classical dynamics: what is it?

17:20

18:00

L7 Alberto García-Vela
Quantum Coherent Control of the Behavior of a Resonance State

18:00

18:40

L8 Gilberte Chambaud
Catalytic oxidation reaction on modified graphene surface

19:00

22:00

Conference Dinner and Welcome Dinner

Wednesday, 19 April 2017

Session 3, Chairperson Sonia Grubišić or Gilberte Chambaud

08:30

09:10

L9 Edit Mátyus
Rovibrational Transitions of the Methane-Water Dimer from Intermolecular Quantum Dynamical Computations

09:10

09:50

L10 Majdi Hochlaf
Vibrational quantum localization

09:50

10:30

L11 Lauri Halonen
Simple chemical processes on water, ice and quartz surfaces

10:30

11:00

Coffee Break

Session 4, Chairperson Jiří Vaníček

11:00

11:40

L12 Ioannis Thanopulos
Non-Markovian quantum emitter dynamics in a plasmonic environment

11:40

12:20

L13 Klaus Braagaard Møller
Ultrafast electronic and nuclear dynamics in photo-excited transition-metal complexes

12:20

13:00

L14 Gunnar Nyman
Classical Wigner model based on a Feynman path open polymer

13:00

14:00

Lunch on Campus

Session 5, Chairperson Bill Poirier

14:00

14:40

L15 Frédéric Merkt
High resolution spectroscopy of few electron molecules

14:40

15:20

L16 Roberto Marquardt
Full Quantum Calculations of the Diffusion of Particles on Surfaces

15:20

16:00

L17 Maria Louisa Senent
Far infrared spectral features of Ethylene Glycol isotopologues

16:00

16:30

Coffee Break

Session 6, Chairperson Frédéric Merkt

16:30

17:10

L18 Jiří Vaníček
Geometric integrators of arbitrary order of accuracy for molecular quantum dynamics in electromagnetic fields

17:10

17:50

L19 Antonio J. C. Varandas
Reaction dynamics within the Born-Oppenheimer approximation and beyond

17:50

18:30

L20 Françoise Remacle
Ultrafast Non Equilibrium Dynamics Induced By Attopulses

19:00

 

 

Dinner (start before 19:00) on Campus

19:30

21:00

Posters and Discussions (near Lecture Hall)

Thursday, 20 April 2017

Session 7, Chairperson Roberto Marquardt

08:30

09:10

L21 Fabien Gatti
Multi-dimensional quantum mechanical treatment of an electron transfer in plant cryptochrome and to the control of the ring opening in spiropyrane molecules

09:10

09:50

L22 Nađa Došlić
Photochemical Study of 1- and 2-Naphthols and their Water Clusters

09:50

10:30

L23 Niels Engholm Henriksen
Laser-induced Quantum Control of Molecular Processes

10:30

11:00

Coffee Break

Session 8, Chairperson Ruth Signorell

11:00

11:40

L24 Rita Prosmiti
Quantum computations of nanoconfined molecules

11:40

12:20

L25 Octavio Roncero
Reactive Collisions at Cold Temperatures of Interstellar Cloulds

12:20

13:00

L26 Graham Worth
Quantum molecular dynamics simulations of polyatomic molecules in a manifold of coupled states

13:00

14:00

Lunch on Campus

Session 9, Chairperson Isabelle Kleiner or Jürgen Stohner

14:00

14:40

L27 Magnus Gustafsson
Classical dynamics methods for radiative processes in gases:
strengths and weaknesses

14:40

15:20

L28 Ruth Signorell
Low-energy electron transport in water: Aerosol droplets, molecular clusters, and liquid bulk

15:20

16:00

L29 Roland Mitric
Non-adiabatic energy transport dynamics in molecular assemblies and nanostructures

16:00

16:30

Coffee Break

Session 10, Chairperson Sergey Yurchenko or Martin Quack

16:30

17:10

L30 Christopher J. Stein
Vibrational Density Matrix Renormalization Group

17:10

17:50

L31 Leticia González
Light triggered dynamics in DNA building blocks

17:50

18:30

L32 Georg Seyfang
Intramolecular vibrational energy redistribution in HCCCN

19:00

 

 

Dinner (on Campus, starts before 19:00 and informal Speakers Dinner)

Friday, 21 April 2017

Departure after Breakfast